Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||
25th May 2008 | 26th May 2008 | 27th May 2008 | 28th May 2008 | 29th May 2008 | 30th May 2008 | ||
BREAKFAST | BREAKFAST | BREAKFAST | BREAKFAST | BREAKFAST | |||
8.45-9.00 |
Introduction
from BIRS station manager, Brenda Williams |
||||||
9.00-9.45 | Rich
Schwarz, Unbounded orbits for outer billiards |
Michael Baake, A glimpse at aperiodic order |
Bob Devaney, Cantor and Sierpinski, Julia and Fatou: crazy topology in complex dynamics |
David Damanik, Spectral theory of Schr"odinger operators with dynamically generated potentials. |
Anthony Quas, TBA |
||
9.45-10.30 | Yitwah Cheung, Best rational approximations |
Rod Edwards, Dynamics of glass networks |
Henk Bruin, Most piecewise contractions are asymptotically periodic |
Chai-Wah Wu, Digital halftoning and sensor placement |
Informal discussions |
||
10.30-11.00 | COFFEE | COFFEE | COFFEE | COFFEE | COFFEE | ||
11.00-11.45 | Ilie Ugarcovici, Continued fractions, natural extension maps and their geometric structure |
John Roberts, The dynamics of reversible rational maps over finite fields via a combinatoric model using random involutions. |
Pat Hooper, Some irrational polygons have many periodic billiard paths |
Tomasz Nowicki, Convex dynamics with constant input: The case of the acute triangle. | Informal discussions |
||
11.45-12.15 | Nicolas Bedaride,
Symbolic dynamics of the dual billiard map |
Sinan Gunturk, Simultaneous beta-representations |
Rob
Sturman Piecewise isometries and mixing in granular tumblers |
Simon Lloyd, On closing bounded type recurrence on the torus |
Informal discussions |
||
12.30-2.00 | LUNCH 1.00-2.00 optional tour of Banff centre followed by 2.00 Group photograph in front of Corbett Hall |
LUNCH | LUNCH | LUNCH | LUNCH | ||
2.00-2.45 | (starts 5 mins late) Sergei Tabachnikov, Polygonal outer billiards |
Franco Vivaldi, Interval exchange maps over algebraic number fields |
OUTING | John Lowenstein, Computational explorations relevant to Ashwin's conjecture for digital-filter maps |
DEPART | ||
2.45-3.15 |
|
Peter
Ashwin, Packings from piecewise isometries |
Congping Lin, Some Properties of Piecewise Parabolic Maps |
||||
3.15-4.00 |
TEA |
TEA |
TEA |
||||
4.00-4.45 |
Karl Petersen, Some zero-dimensional dynamical systems generated by reinforced walks on graphs |
Sebastian
Ferenczi, Languages and inductions for interval-exchange transformations |
Arek Goetz, A symbolic package for exploration of rational piecewise isometries |
||||
4.45-5.30 | ARRIVAL |
Michael Boshernitzan, TBA |
Matt
Nicol, TBA |
Denis Giadashev, Renormalization in area-preserving dynamics |
|||
6.00-7.30 | DINNER | DINNER | DINNER | DINNER | |||
8.30-9.30 | Cheese
and wine |
PROBLEM SESSION Bring your favourite open problems to present to the group! |